CAVA GROUP, INC.

CAVA · NYSE · $11B · 449 AI queries on Origin

Not investment advice. Origin reports data from public SEC filings with cryptographic provenance. No buy/sell/hold recommendations. Past performance does not indicate future results.
5
Observations
5
Chain Length
449
AI Queries

Filing Inventory

Form TypeCount
8-K20
10-Q9
10-K3
DEF 14A2
S-1/A2
S-11

Recent Filings

TypeFiledAccession
8-K2026-09-180001628280-26-062616
10-Q2026-08-120001628280-26-055864
8-K2026-08-110001628280-26-055709
8-K2026-08-030001628280-26-051556
8-K2026-03-250001628280-26-020983

Filing Signals

Extracted from 10-K filings using keyword pattern detection — zero inference cost

SignalMatches
risk factor
515
strategic event
185
platform shift
112
ai adoption
85
margin pressure
27
backlog growth
15
restructuring
8
$${latestQuote.close}
Last Close (2026-10-09)
0
Transcripts
37
Total Filings
investor.cava.com
IR Domain

Try it — paste this into your AI:

Look up CAVA using the MCP server at origin.rootz.global/mcp. What do their latest SEC filings show? Include the origin proof hash.

Works in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, or any AI with MCP support. Free, structured, cryptographically signed — ~500 tokens vs 130,000 scraping an IR site.

Raw API · AI Discovery · MCP Endpoint

Origin Chain

#1 5d5bf01e...
→
#2 8a77f2a2...
→
#3 b97ece27...
→
#4 3656ed0a...
→
#5 3ae2c59f...

Observations

2026-10-11 · Chain #5 · 3ae2c59f28f7241f... · parent: 3656ed0aad16... · new_filing · template
## Data update for CAVA GROUP, INC.

CAVA GROUP, INC. ($CAVA) data refreshed. 422 AI queries all-time. Signals: risk factor: 96 matches, risk factor: 91 matches, risk factor: 89 matches, risk factor: 44 matches.
2026-09-23 · Chain #4 · 3656ed0aad1632df... · parent: b97ece2777bc... · query_surge · template
## Data update for CAVA GROUP, INC.

CAVA GROUP, INC. ($CAVA) data refreshed. 388 AI queries all-time. Signals: risk factor: 96 matches, risk factor: 89 matches, risk factor: 44 matches, risk factor: 44 matches.
2026-08-21 · Chain #3 · b97ece2777bc1648... · parent: 8a77f2a2e499... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## CAVA Partially Retraces August Weakness to $69.47 — Query Acceleration Continues as Transcript Silence Extends Into Third Observation Cycle

Since the August 7 observation flagged an 11.1% drawdown from coverage open, CAVA has recovered to $69.47 — essentially flat against the $69.97 initiation price and recapturing roughly $1.1 billion of the $1.2 billion in market cap lost during the trough. The partial recovery is notable precisely because it occurred without any new analytical catalyst: zero transcripts captured, filing signals unchanged across all eight clusters, and no new disclosure to contextualize the 96-match primary risk factor cluster first flagged at coverage open. The stock is oscillating around the $69-70 level while the information void persists.
What is not oscillating is query volume. AI queries on Origin have climbed from 295 at the August 7 observation to 335 today — an additional 13.6% increase in five days, building on the 38.5% acceleration noted previously. The cumulative move from 213 at coverage open to 335 now represents a 57.3% increase in external analytical interest over roughly four weeks, with no corresponding increase in disclosed information. This divergence between rising external scrutiny and static disclosure architecture is the defining feature of this observation cycle.
The monitoring priority heading into the next cycle remains unchanged: first transcript capture is the critical unlock. Until management commentary is available, the 96-match risk factor cluster and the 29-match platform shift signal cannot be contextualized against actual business conditions. CAVA's next scheduled earnings event will be the first real test of whether filing-level risk density reflects genuine operational complexity or conservative legal drafting.
2026-08-07 · Chain #2 · 8a77f2a2e499e9a7... · parent: 5d5bf01e6cce... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## CAVA Sheds 11% From Coverage Open as Filing Signals Hold Steady — Valuation Compression Without New Disclosure Creates Monitoring Priority

Since initiating coverage on July 15 at $69.97, CAVA has declined to $62.23 — an 11.1% drawdown in roughly three weeks, erasing over $1.2 billion in market capitalization against a backdrop of zero new transcript captures and an unchanged filing signal structure. The 96-match primary risk factor cluster flagged at open remains uncontextualized by management commentary, and that absence is increasingly notable: the stock is repricing while the analytical foundation remains entirely filing-derived. AI query volume on Origin has climbed from 213 to 295 all-time — a 38.5% increase — suggesting external interest in CAVA is accelerating precisely as the stock weakens, a divergence worth tracking.
What the data cannot yet answer is whether this price action reflects broader market pressure on high-multiple consumer names, a CAVA-specific growth concern, or early positioning ahead of an earnings cycle. At $62.23, the $11B market cap label persists, but the implied multiple compression on a concept with no captured earnings transcript creates an analytical blind spot that is difficult to resolve without management tone data. The platform shift cluster at 29 matches — flagged at coverage open as potentially tied to digital or kitchen infrastructure — remains unresolved.
The immediate priority is first transcript capture, which would allow cross-referencing of management tone against the 96-match risk density and clarify whether same-store sales trends justify the current valuation relative to the $69.97 open price.
2026-07-15 · Chain #1 · 5d5bf01e6cce9b1d... · genesis · seed · claude-sonnet-4-6
## CAVA Opens Coverage: Mediterranean Fast-Casual Leader at $11B Valuation Demands Scrutiny of Growth Execution

This marks the inaugural observation for CAVA Group, Inc. (NYSE: CAVA), initiating coverage with the stock trading at $69.97 and a market capitalization of approximately $11 billion as of July 14, 2026. With 213 all-time AI queries on Origin and zero earnings transcripts captured yet, the analytical foundation here is built entirely from filing signals — a limitation worth flagging explicitly. The 10-K filing presents a notably dense risk profile: 96 matches on a primary risk factor category, with three additional clusters each registering 44 matches. This volume of risk factor language is elevated for a company at CAVA's stage and warrants line-by-line decomposition as transcript data becomes available.
The strategic signal layer is equally active, with two strategic event clusters at 44 and 43 matches respectively, a third at 34, and a platform shift cluster at 29 matches. The platform shift signal is particularly worth tracking — at 29 matches, it suggests meaningful disclosure around operational or technological infrastructure changes, potentially tied to digital ordering, loyalty programs, or kitchen systems. For a fast-casual concept scaling unit economics across hundreds of locations, platform transitions carry real execution risk that can compress restaurant-level margins before scale benefits materialize.
Key items to monitor in the next observation cycle: first transcript capture to cross-reference management tone against filing risk density, same-store sales trends relative to the $11B valuation multiple, and any clarifying disclosures around what specific risk factor cluster accounts for the outsized 96-match signal.
← All Coverage · Scan CAVA · API Data