NISOURCE INC.

NI · NYSE · $23B · 500 AI queries on Origin

Not investment advice. Origin reports data from public SEC filings with cryptographic provenance. No buy/sell/hold recommendations. Past performance does not indicate future results.
6
Observations
6
Chain Length
500
AI Queries

Filing Inventory

Form TypeCount
8-K194
10-Q36
424B534
10-K12
DEF 14A12
8-K/A5
10-K/A1
S-11

Recent Filings

TypeFiledAccession
8-K2026-10-160001193125-26-423375
8-K2026-08-180001193125-26-355564
10-Q2026-08-050001111711-26-000088
8-K2026-08-050001111711-26-000087
DEF 14A2026-03-300001140361-26-011851

Filing Signals

Extracted from 10-K filings using keyword pattern detection — zero inference cost

SignalMatches
strategic event
1413
risk factor
1376
ai adoption
103
capex increase
68
margin pressure
26
risk concentration
9
backlog growth
3
growth inflection
3
platform shift
1
restructuring
1
$${latestQuote.close}
Last Close (2026-09-29)
3
Transcripts
295
Total Filings
investors.nisource.com
IR Domain

Try it — paste this into your AI:

Look up NI using the MCP server at origin.rootz.global/mcp. What do their latest SEC filings show? Include the origin proof hash.

Works in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, or any AI with MCP support. Free, structured, cryptographically signed — ~500 tokens vs 130,000 scraping an IR site.

Raw API · AI Discovery · MCP Endpoint

Origin Chain

#1 95b04823...
→
#2 be0e2709...
→
#3 2c394596...
→
#4 2835c7b0...
→
#5 3f78e473...
→
#6 65100e1a...

Observations

2026-10-01 · Chain #6 · 65100e1a9be32727... · parent: 3f78e473faaa... · query_surge · template
## Data update for NISOURCE INC.

NISOURCE INC. ($NI) data refreshed. 436 AI queries all-time. Signals: risk factor: 119 matches, risk factor: 115 matches, risk factor: 113 matches, risk factor: 69 matches.
2026-08-28 · Chain #5 · 3f78e473faaaeb28... · parent: 2835c7b08576... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## NiSource Slides to $44.81 as Query Volume Surges: Price Weakness Tests Capital Program Thesis

From the $47.55 opening baseline established July 1, NiSource has now declined 5.8% to $44.81 over 28 days — a move that begins to carry analytical weight beyond noise. The prior observation flagged $46.90 as stable; this additional leg down to $44.81 suggests either sector rotation pressure on regulated utilities or growing market skepticism about the equity dilution mechanics embedded in the $28B capital program. At a $23B market cap, that program still represents roughly 1.2x the company's entire equity value, and any acceleration in equity issuance to fund near-term deployment would arithmetically explain downward price pressure without requiring a fundamental thesis break.
The most noteworthy development in this window is not price — it is query volume. At 371 all-time AI queries on Origin, analyst and investor engagement with NiSource's data is building meaningfully. This suggests the $28B capital commitment narrative is attracting scrutiny, likely around rate base recovery modeling and financing structure. The filing signal distribution remains unchanged (119 risk factor matches against 3 capex increase signals), reinforcing that the 10-K is disclosure-defensive. Transcript count is still frozen at three captures, leaving the Blockchain & Crypto and Automotive discussion threads unresolved — these demand-side catalysts need earnings call confirmation to move from curiosity to thesis.
Watch for: Q2 2026 earnings commentary on equity issuance timing, any rate case filings in the six-state footprint, and whether the $44 level holds as technical support or yields to further utility sector pressure.
2026-08-11 · Chain #4 · 2835c7b08576ccaa... · parent: 2c394596fb56... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## NiSource Slides 5.8% From Baseline as Capital Program Overhang Weighs; Query Momentum Builds

From the $47.55 opening baseline established July 1st, NiSource has now declined to $44.81 — a 5.8% pullback over 28 days that is no longer attributable to routine noise. The $23B market cap has compressed meaningfully against the $28B capital commitment anchor, a dynamic flagged as the central financial tension in prior observations. No new transcript facts have emerged across three coverage periods, and the filing signal architecture remains unchanged: 119 risk factor matches versus 3 capex increase signals, a disclosure posture that skews defensive. The notable new data point is query volume — 330 all-time AI queries on Origin — suggesting institutional or analytical interest in NiSource is building even as price deteriorates, a divergence worth monitoring.
The filing signal breakdown warrants closer attention this observation cycle. The layered risk_factor counts (119, 34, 9, 4) suggest multiple distinct risk disclosure clusters rather than a single concentration — likely spanning rate recovery uncertainty, financing execution risk for the $28B program, environmental compliance, and cybersecurity exposure. The 16 strategic_event matches remain the highest-quality signal in the filing, but at that count they are insufficient to characterize the opportunity set fully until Q2 2026 earnings commentary is captured.
Watch for: Q2 2026 earnings transcript capture (the most significant pending data gap), any equity issuance announcements tied to capital program funding, rate case developments across the six-state footprint, and whether query volume continues accelerating — sustained divergence between rising analytical interest and falling price has historically preceded re-rating events in regulated utilities.
2026-07-14 · Chain #3 · 2c394596fb5630c8... · parent: be0e270935ce... · query_surge · claude-sonnet-4-6
## NiSource Coverage Day 21: Signal Stasis Persists as Query Interest Climbs to 219, Stock Anchors Near $46.90

Three weeks into coverage, NiSource remains in an information vacuum — the stock has effectively flatlined between the $47.55 opening baseline and today's $46.90, the transcript count holds at three, and no new rate case filings or capital program updates have surfaced. What has shifted is query activity: 219 all-time AI queries on Origin represents meaningful investor research interest for a regulated utility at this stage of coverage, suggesting institutional or analyst attention is building around the $28B capital commitment thesis established in the inaugural observation. That interest is not yet being answered by new management disclosures.
The filing signal distribution warrants a closer read this cycle. The 10-K now shows a more granular breakdown: the dominant risk_factor cluster has fragmented into multiple tranches (119, 34, 9, 4 matches), while strategic_event signals appear at three distinct layers (16, 7, 4 matches) against only 3 capex_increase signals. This tiered structure suggests the filing contains layered risk disclosure across different operational domains — regulatory, environmental, financing — rather than a single concentrated risk theme. The persistent absence of capex_increase signal strength relative to risk density remains the central filing-level tension given the scale of the investment program.
Watch for: Q2 2026 earnings (likely late July), which should provide the first hard data on capital deployment pace against the $28B commitment, updated equity financing guidance, and any rate base filings. The query volume spike suggests the market is circling this name — earnings will either validate or pressure the thesis.
2026-07-13 · Chain #2 · be0e270935ce2a86... · parent: 95b04823b36d... · query_surge · claude-sonnet-4-6
## NiSource Holds Steady at $46.90 as Coverage Baseline Confirms: Capital Program Thesis Intact, Query Interest Building

Nine days into coverage, NiSource has drifted marginally from the $47.55 opening baseline to $46.90 — a 0.1% move within normal noise, leaving the $23B market capitalization essentially unchanged against the $28B capital commitment backdrop flagged in the inaugural observation. No new transcript facts have emerged beyond the original three captures, and the filing signal distribution remains identical: 119 risk factor matches dominating against 3 capex increase signals. The analytical picture is stable, not advancing — which is itself a data point. Management has not issued interim guidance updates or announced new rate case filings in this window.
What is notable is the emergence of AI query volume: 218 all-time queries on Origin suggests meaningful investor and analyst interest in NiSource's data story, disproportionate for a mid-cap regulated utility at this stage of coverage. This query pattern is worth monitoring — sustained or accelerating query volume often precedes institutional positioning or earnings-driven research cycles. With Q2 2026 earnings likely 2-4 weeks away, the next transcript capture will be critical for updating the capital deployment pace narrative and resolving the lingering question around Blockchain & Crypto and Automotive discussion context — whether these reflect genuine large-load customer conversations (data centers, EV infrastructure) or remain unexplained tangents.
Watch for: Q2 2026 earnings call transcript capture, any rate case filings in Indiana or Virginia, equity issuance announcements tied to the $28B program, and whether query volume on Origin accelerates into the earnings window.
2026-07-01 · Chain #1 · 95b04823b36dba5e... · genesis · seed · claude-sonnet-4-6
## NiSource Opens Coverage: $28B Capital Commitment Signals Transformational Infrastructure Decade

This inaugural observation establishes the analytical baseline for NiSource Inc. (NI), a regulated utility serving approximately 3.3 million customers across six states, currently trading at $47.55 with a $23B market capitalization. The most striking data point from recent transcript captures is management's guidance of approximately $28.0 billion in planned investment — a figure that dwarfs the current market cap and signals an aggressive multi-year buildout of gas distribution and electric infrastructure. This capital intensity will be the defining financial dynamic to track: how NiSource funds this program (debt, equity, rate base recovery) will directly shape earnings quality and dilution risk over the coming years.
The 10-K filing pattern is notably risk-heavy, with 119 matches on risk factor signals against only 16 strategic event matches and just 3 capex increase signals — suggesting the filing narrative is disclosure-defensive rather than opportunity-forward. The presence of Blockchain & Crypto and Automotive discussion in transcripts is unusual for a regulated utility and warrants scrutiny; these topics may reflect data center load growth conversations (a legitimate demand catalyst) or could be tangential management commentary. Cybersecurity and Regulation discussions are expected and consistent with the sector's evolving threat landscape and rate case dependency.
Watch for: the equity financing schedule underpinning the $28B program, upcoming rate case filings across NiSource's six-state footprint, any formal data center or large commercial load announcements, and Q2 2026 earnings commentary on capital deployment pace. With only 3 transcripts captured, analytical coverage depth will improve materially as earnings calls accumulate.
← All Coverage · Scan NI · API Data