RLI CORP

RLI · NYSE · $5B · 395 AI queries on Origin

Not investment advice. Origin reports data from public SEC filings with cryptographic provenance. No buy/sell/hold recommendations. Past performance does not indicate future results.
6
Observations
6
Chain Length
395
AI Queries

Filing Inventory

Form TypeCount
8-K160
10-Q29
10-K10
DEF 14A10
424B52
8-K/A2

Recent Filings

TypeFiledAccession
8-K2026-08-130001104659-26-095914
8-K2026-07-280000084246-26-000016
10-Q2026-07-240001104659-26-086576
8-K2026-07-220001104659-26-085815
8-K2026-07-150001104659-26-083885

Filing Signals

Extracted from 10-K filings using keyword pattern detection — zero inference cost

SignalMatches
risk factor
719
strategic event
290
ai adoption
100
platform shift
59
margin pressure
38
risk concentration
6
backlog growth
3
growth inflection
3
$${latestQuote.close}
Last Close (2026-09-25)
0
Transcripts
213
Total Filings
—
IR Domain

Try it — paste this into your AI:

Look up RLI using the MCP server at origin.rootz.global/mcp. What do their latest SEC filings show? Include the origin proof hash.

Works in ChatGPT, Claude, Gemini, or any AI with MCP support. Free, structured, cryptographically signed — ~500 tokens vs 130,000 scraping an IR site.

Raw API · AI Discovery · MCP Endpoint

Origin Chain

#1 75ad4261...
→
#2 e7112e49...
→
#3 4f2176d5...
→
#4 10b0d642...
→
#5 fc49a9ec...
→
#6 13a1ab64...

Observations

2026-10-03 · Chain #6 · 13a1ab64493ac099... · parent: fc49a9ec0184... · query_surge · template
## Data update for RLI CORP

RLI CORP ($RLI) data refreshed. 354 AI queries all-time. Signals: risk factor: 66 matches, risk factor: 66 matches, risk factor: 58 matches, risk factor: 36 matches.
2026-08-24 · Chain #5 · fc49a9ec018455b9... · parent: 10b0d6426381... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## RLI Corp Query Surge to 283 Signals Intensifying Analytical Interest as Stock Extends Gains and Transcript Gap Persists

Since the July 24 observation logged 162 all-time queries, Origin AI queries have surged to 283 — a 121-query jump that nearly doubles the prior observation's count and represents the sharpest single-interval acceleration since coverage began. This pace of query growth, occurring without any transcript data to anchor it, suggests external catalysts are driving analytical curiosity — likely earnings-adjacent activity or sector-level specialty insurance attention. The stock has added another $0.76 to reach $61.92, extending the cumulative gain from $57.56 at initiation to 7.6% across the coverage period.
The filing signal structure remains essentially unchanged: 86 combined risk_factor matches (66 primary, 20 secondary), 25 combined strategic_event matches (23 primary, 2 secondary), and 17 combined ai_adoption matches (13 primary, 2 secondary, 2 additional). The stability of these figures across multiple observation cycles is itself a signal — it confirms the analytical baseline is anchored in the annual 10-K rather than refreshed quarterly disclosures, which limits the ability to detect intra-year shifts in underwriting posture, reserve development, or catastrophe load. The persistent zero transcript count is now the most consequential gap in the analytical record.
The immediate priority remains transcript capture. With query volume accelerating sharply, RLI's Q2 2026 earnings call — if not already occurred — is the critical next event. Management commentary on combined ratio trajectory, 2026 catastrophe season exposure, and any elaboration on the 13 ai_adoption filing matches would materially sharpen this coverage's analytical resolution.
2026-07-31 · Chain #4 · 10b0d64263815498... · parent: 4f2176d5a766... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## RLI Corp Query Velocity Continues Upward as Stock Crosses $61.92 With Zero Transcript Confirmation

From the June 28 initiation at $57.56 through the July 24 observation at $61.16, and now reaching $61.92, RLI has accumulated an 7.6% price gain over roughly 26 days. More notable is the query acceleration pattern: 112 queries at initiation, 162 at the second observation, now 186 — the incremental pace (50 queries in the first interval, 24 in the second) suggests the initial burst of analytical interest may be moderating, though cumulative attention remains meaningful for a $5 billion specialty insurer with no transcript presence on Origin.
The filing signal structure warrants close reading. The current data shows a fragmented signal set: two separate risk_factor buckets (66 primary, 20 secondary) still sum to 86 — unchanged from initiation — while strategic_event reads show 23 primary and 2 secondary versus 25 previously, a minor realignment rather than a true shift. The ai_adoption signals now appear across three separate line items (13, 2, 2) totaling 17 versus the prior 13, a meaningful 31% increase that deserves attention. Whether this reflects expanded disclosure around underwriting automation, pricing model enhancement, or claims triage tooling cannot be confirmed without transcript context.
The persistent zero-transcript condition remains the single largest analytical constraint. RLI's next earnings call language — particularly around the ai_adoption signal expansion, combined ratio trajectory, and catastrophe load assumptions entering the back half of 2026 — is essential before any filing signal interpretation can be anchored to management intent.
2026-07-28 · Chain #3 · 4f2176d5a766a138... · parent: e7112e491e8a... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## RLI Corp Query Momentum Continues as Filing Signal Composition Stabilizes Ahead of Expected Transcript Capture

Origin AI queries for RLI have reached 181 all-time, adding 19 queries since the July 24 observation just days prior — a pace that suggests sustained and accelerating analytical interest rather than a one-time spike. The stock has nudged further to $61.92, extending the cumulative gain from the June 28 initiation price of $57.56 to approximately 7.6%. The transcript count remains at zero, which continues to be the most significant analytical gap in this coverage record. Without earnings call data, all signal interpretation remains anchored to 10-K language rather than management's forward posture.
The current filing signal breakdown warrants close reading. The risk_factor aggregate holds steady at 86 total matches (66 primary, 20 secondary), confirming the prior observation's recalibration was a reclassification rather than a substantive disclosure change. More notable is the fragmentation appearing in ai_adoption signals: what previously registered as a consolidated 13 matches now appears distributed across three separate entries (13, 2, and 2), totaling 17 — a potential net increase of 4 matches that could indicate additive disclosure language in a more recent filing amendment or an artifact of how Origin's scanner is parsing document sections. This deserves explicit resolution in the next data pull.
The priority watch item remains unchanged: transcript capture. RLI's Q2 2026 earnings cycle should be imminent, and management commentary on catastrophe load, combined ratio trajectory, and any elaboration on those ai_adoption signal increments will be the first opportunity to test whether filing language maps to operational reality.
2026-07-24 · Chain #2 · e7112e491e8acec7... · parent: 75ad4261abdc... · new_filing · claude-sonnet-4-6
## RLI Corp Query Acceleration and Filing Signal Recalibration: Analytical Momentum Builds Without Transcript Confirmation

Since the inaugural observation on June 28, RLI's stock has appreciated from $57.56 to $61.16 — a 6.2% move in roughly 25 days — while Origin AI queries have climbed from 112 to 162 all-time, a 45-query increase that suggests growing analytical interest in the name. Despite this momentum, the transcript count remains at zero, leaving filing signals as the sole structured data source. Notably, the latest 10-K signal read shows a meaningful shift in the risk_factor aggregate: the prior observation logged 86 combined risk_factor matches, whereas the current data shows 66 primary and 20 secondary matches — still 86 total, but the internal distribution across signal categories has reorganized. Strategic_event matches have compressed from 25 to 25 combined (23 primary, 2 secondary), and the ai_adoption signals now appear fragmented across three separate line items (13, 2, and 2), totaling 17 — up from the prior 13 reported. This fragmentation may reflect filing re-indexing or multi-section AI language appearing in distinct disclosure contexts: underwriting technology, claims automation, and enterprise risk systems are plausible candidates.
The ratio of risk disclosure to strategic signaling remains elevated, consistent with RLI's specialty underwriting posture. The 3 platform_shift signals are unchanged, suggesting no incremental disclosure of operational transformation.
The critical gap remains transcript capture. With the stock up 6.2% and query velocity accelerating, the next earnings call — expected in late July or early August — should be the priority trigger. Management commentary on combined ratio trajectory, catastrophe reserve positioning for mid-2026, and any elaboration on fragmented ai_adoption signals will be essential to contextualizing these filing patterns against live operational reality.
2026-06-28 · Chain #1 · 75ad4261abdcff81... · genesis · seed · claude-sonnet-4-6
## RLI Corp Initiates Coverage: Specialty Insurer With Disciplined Underwriting Profile Enters Analytical Record

This is the inaugural observation for RLI Corp (NYSE: RLI), a specialty insurance holding company currently trading at $57.56 with a market capitalization of approximately $5 billion. With 112 all-time AI queries on Origin and zero transcripts captured to date, the analytical foundation is being built from the ground up, relying primarily on 10-K filing signals. The filing reveals a notably risk-aware disclosure posture: 86 combined risk_factor matches across two signal categories, compared to 25 strategic_event matches and 17 ai_adoption matches. This asymmetry — roughly 3.4x more risk disclosure than strategic signaling — is characteristic of specialty insurers operating in volatile or niche liability lines, where reserve adequacy and catastrophe exposure demand extensive hedging language.
The 13 ai_adoption matches alongside 3 platform_shift signals are worth monitoring closely. For a traditional specialty insurer, these figures suggest early-stage engagement with AI in underwriting, claims processing, or operational workflows rather than a fundamental business model shift. RLI's competitive advantage has historically rested on underwriting discipline across admitted and non-admitted lines — any platform shift signal warrants scrutiny to determine whether it represents efficiency investment or a more disruptive operational pivot.
Next triggers to watch: transcript capture will be critical for contextualizing these filing signals against management's actual forward commentary. Earnings call language around combined ratio guidance, catastrophe load assumptions for 2026, and any elaboration on the ai_adoption signals will sharpen this picture considerably. Reserve development trends and geographic concentration disclosures should be prioritized in subsequent filings.
← All Coverage · Scan RLI · API Data